Man Booker Prize Winners

Goal 1: I’d like to read the longlist every year (schedule permitting) and take a guess as to the shortlist/winner.

Goal 2: I’d like to read the shortlisted books from 2000 – present. (I wasn’t paying attention earlier than this so it’s the titles from 2000 on that make me say, “Right, I meant to read that…”) The books with the double asterisk (**) were the winners for their respective years.

Alas—There is a bump in the road! The 2018 shortlist will be announced on September 20th and the winner will be announced on October 16th. BUT, several books won’t be published (in the U.S.) until 2019! Hrmph.

2018

  • Everything Under by Daisy Johnson
  • The Long Take by Robin Robertson
  • The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
  • Milkman by Anna Burns
  • The Overstory by Richard Powers
  • Washington Black by Esi Edugyan

2017

  • Autumn by Ali Smith
  • Elmet by Fiona Mozley
  • Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
  • History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund
  • **Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
  • 4 3 2 1 by Paul Auster

2016

  • All That Man Is by David Szalay
  • Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleine Thien
  • Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
  • His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet
  • Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
  • **The Sellout by Paul Beatty

2015

  • **A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
  • A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler
  • The Fishermen by Chigozie Obioma
  • A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
  • Satin Island by Tom McCarthy
  • The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota

2014

  • How to Be Both by Ali Smith
  • J by Howard Jacobson
  • The Lives of Others by Neel Mukherjee
  • **The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
  • To Rise Again at a Decent Hour by Joshua Ferris
  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler

2013

  • Harvest by Jim Crace
  • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • **The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
  • A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
  • The Testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín
  • We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo

2012

  • **Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
  • The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
  • The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
  • Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil
  • Swimming Home by Deborah Levy
  • Umbrella by Will Self

2011

  • Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
  • Jamrach’s Menagerie by Carol Birch
  • Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
  • **The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
  • The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
  • Snowdrops by A.D. Miller

2010

  • C by Tom McCarthy
  • **The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
  • In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
  • The Long Song by Andrea Levy
  • Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  • Room by Emma Donoghue

2009

  • The Children’s Book by A.S. Byatt
  • The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
  • The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
  • The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
  • Summertime by J.M. Coetzee
  • **Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

2008

  • The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  • A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz
  • The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
  • Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  • The Secret Sculpture by Sebastian Barry
  • **The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga

2007

  • Animal’s People by Indra Sinha
  • Darkmans by Nicola Barker
  • **The Gathering by Anne Enright
  • Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
  • On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  • The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid

2006

  • Carry Me Down by M.J. Hyland
  • In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
  • **The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
  • Mother’s Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
  • The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
  • The Secret River by Kate Grenville

2005

  • The Accidental by Ali Smith
  • Arthur & George by Julian Barnes
  • A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • On Beauty by Zadie Smith
  • **The Sea by John Banville

2004

  • Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
  • I’ll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward
  • **The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
  • The Master by Colm Tóibín

2003

  • Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
  • Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller
  • Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
  • **Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

2002

  • Dirt Music by Tim Winton
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
  • **Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • Unless by Carol Shields

2001

  • Atonement by Ian McEwan
  • The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
  • Hotel World by Ali Smith
  • number9dream by David Mitchell
  • Oxygen by Andrew Miller
  • **True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey

2000

  • **The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
  • The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O’Doherty
  • English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
  • The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
  • When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro

1999: Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee

1998: Amsterdam by Ian McEwan

1997: The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy

1996: Last Orders by Graham Swift

1995: The Ghost Road by Pat Barker

1994: How late it was, how late by James Kelman

1993: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle

1992: The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
1992: Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth

1991: The Famished Road by Ben Okri

1990: Possession: A Romance by A.S. Byatt

1989: The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

1988: Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey

1987: Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively

1986: The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis

1985: The Bone People by Keri Hulme

1984: Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner

1983: Life & Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee

1982: Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally

1981: Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie

1980: Rites of Passage by William Golding

1979: Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald

1978: The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch

1977: Staying On by Paul Scott

1976: Saville by David Storey

1975: Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

1974: The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
1974: Holiday by Stanley Middleton

1973: The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell

1972: G. by John Berger

1971: In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul

1970: The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
1970: Troubles by J.G. Farrell

1969: Something to Answer For by P.H. Newby

%d bloggers like this: